English (General Vocabulary)
main target [correct]
CONT: The main target on the reduction in accidental fire deaths in the home is mandatory if the PSA target is to be met. If the overall reduction in deaths is not achieved then the target will not have been met, irrespective of progress towards the other aspects of the target.
French (Vocabulaire général)
cible principale [correct, feminine noun]