English (Statistical Surveys; Economic Planning)
survey [correct, noun]
DEF: A method of determining public opinion, attitudes, or expectations, by interviewing a representative sample of the population, based on age, sex, education, occupation, and place of residence, and drawing conclusions for the population as a whole from the results.
OBS: Surveys can play an important role in setting economic policy by revealing consumer expectations, and hence buying plans, or by indicating the confidence of business leaders and their investment intentions. Surveys are widely used by corporations in «market research».
French (Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique); Planification économique)
enquête [correct, feminine noun]; recherche [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Recherche méthodique portant sur une question sociale, économique ou politique et reposant principalement sur le rassemblement des faits ainsi que sur les avis et les témoignages des intéressés.
Spanish (Encuestas estadísticas; Planificación económica)
encuesta [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Acopio de datos obtenidos mediante cuestionarios difundidos entre los individuos de una muestra representativa de una población, para con los resultados apreciar estados de opinón, propósitos electorales, posible reacción frente a una decisión política, actitudes de los consumidores, nivel económico, o cualquier otro aspecto de la población de una colectividad concreta.