English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
fact-finding [correct]
DEF: The process of taking evidence to determine the truth about a disputed point of fact.
CONT: Any privilege that permits a private individual to withhold information from the courts is an impediment to the fact-finding process. (Fed./Prov. Task Force, p. 427)
CONT: As a general principle, rules that allow witnesses to withhold information from the courts should be restricted to a minimum in order that the courts may perform their fact-finding function as effectively as possible. (Fed./Prov. Task Force, p. 438)
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
recherche des faits [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; appréciation des faits [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; enquête [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: recherche des faits; appréciation des faits; enquête : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).