English (General Vocabulary)
fact-finding [correct]
French (Vocabulaire général)
sondage [correct, masculine noun]; recherche [correct, feminine noun]; étude [correct, feminine noun]; enquête [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Lexique de l'emploi. Emploi et Immigration Canada, 1990.
Spanish (Vocabulario general)
investigación [correct, feminine noun]; indagación [correct, feminine noun]