English (Citizenship and Immigration)
inquiry [correct, federal act]
CONT: On receipt of the request, the Minister may take one or more of the following measures: request of the Governor in Council that an inquiry be held under section 178 ...
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act, 2001
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
enquête [correct, federal act, feminine noun]
CONT: Le ministre peut, sur réception de la demande, demander au gouverneur en conseil la tenue de l'enquête prévue à l'article 178 [...]
OBS: Terme tiré de la Loi sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2001.
Spanish (Ciudadanía e inmigración)
investigación [correct, feminine noun]; indagación [correct, feminine noun]