English (Statistical Surveys; Census; Recruiting of Personnel; Military Training)
respondent [correct, noun]; informant [noun]; interviewee [correct, noun]; questionee [correct, noun]
DEF: In survey research and in censuses, an individual who answers a questionnaire or who provides the information needed by an interviewer so that the latter can fill out a schedule.
OBS: interviewee: Term also used in the context of job interviews and military training.
French (Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique); Recensement; Recrutement du personnel; Instruction du personnel militaire)
enquêté [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; sujet interrogé [correct, masculine noun]; interrogé [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; personne interrogée [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; répondant [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; interviewé [correct]; recensé [correct, see observation]
DEF: Personne qui fait l'objet d'une enquête, est interrogée par un enquêteur.
OBS: Répondant et enquêté ne sont pas parfaitement synonymes puisque celui qui répond n'est pas toujours celui sur qui porte l'enquête. Par ailleurs, s'il s'agit d'un recensement, répondant est synonyme de recensé.
OBS: sujet interrogé; interviewé : Termes aussi employés dans le recrutement du personnel et l'instruction militaire.