English (General Vocabulary; Translation (General))
straightforward [correct, adjective]
French (Vocabulaire général; Traduction (Généralités))
franc [correct, adjective]; direct [correct, adjective]; net [correct, adjective]; explicite [adjective]
OBS: Réponse franche, directe, nette.