English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Measurements of Electricity; Solar Energy)
peak watt [correct]; watt peak [correct]; WP [correct]; WP
DEF: A unit used for the performance rating of solar electric power systems ...
OBS: A system rated at one peak watt will deliver one watt at the specified working under peak solar irradiation ...
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Mesures de grandeurs électriques; Énergie solaire)
watt-crête [correct, masculine noun]; watt crête [correct, masculine noun]; Wc [correct, masculine noun]; Wc; Watt crête [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Unité indiquant la puissance maximale photovoltaïque sous l'action d'un flux solaire d'un kilowatt par mètre carré.
CONT: Le coût d'un système à photopiles est généralement rapporté au watt-crête, puissance optimale à 28 degrés C sous un soleil de 1 kw/mètre carré.