English (Military Communications; Telecommunications)
acknowledgment signal unit [correct, NATO]; ACU [correct, NATO]; ASU [correct]
DEF: A signal unit which carries information pertaining to the correct or erroneous reception of one or more signal units or signal messages.
French (Transmissions militaires; Télécommunications)
unité de signalisation d'accusé de réception [correct, feminine noun, NATO]; ACU [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Unité de signalisation utilisée pour le transfert d'informations relatives à la réception correcte ou erronée d'une ou plusieurs unités de signalisation ou messages de signalisation.
Spanish (Comunicaciones militares; Telecomunicaciones)
unidad de señalización de acuse de recibo [correct, feminine noun]