English (Security; Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
avalanche control unit [correct, NATO, standardized]; ACU [correct, NATO, standardized]
OBS: avalanche control unit; ACU: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Sécurité; Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
unité de contrôle des avalanches [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; ACU [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: unité de contrôle des avalanches; ACU : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.