English (Orbital Stations; Space Exploration Equipment and Tools)
arm computer unit [correct, officially approved]; ACU [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Engineers initially thought a glitch within the computer unit might have caused the arm's wrist joint to freeze up during a May 17 test. But the wrist joint since has been working as advertised, so managers decided that it would not be necessary to replace the so-called arm computer unit.
CONT: ... the Arm Computer Unit (ACU) ... interfaces with the Joint Electronics Units (JEU) and the Latching End Effector Units (LEU)...
OBS: arm computer unit; ACU: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales; Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale)
bloc-ordinateur du bras [proposal, masculine noun, officially approved]; ACU [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; bloc ACU [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: bloc-ordinateur du bras; ACU : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).