English (International Public Law)
reparation [correct]
CONT: Reparations means the various methods whereby a State may make good or compensate for an injury it has caused another State resulting from a breach of an international obligation. It is a principle of international law that the breach of an engagement involves an obligation to make reparation in an adequate form. Reparating may take the form of (1) restitution, as when property illegally seized is ordered to be returned; (2) indemnity, when restitution in kind is not possible and the compensation is determined by pecuniary standards; and (3) satisfaction, as for instance, the presentation of official apologies.
French (Droit international public)
réparation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Prestation fournie ou à fournir à un État ou à une organisation internationale en compensation d'un dommage subi et consistant dans le rétablissement de la situation antérieure à l'acte dommageable (restitutic in integrum) ou dans le versement d'une indemnité pécuniaire.
Spanish (Derecho internacional público)
reparación [correct, feminine noun]
PHR: derecho a reparación.