English (Tolerances and Modular Co-ordination (Construction); Engineering Tests and Reliability)
repair [correct, standardized]
DEF: All activities necessary to restore an item to the operable condition after a failure has occurred. Repair can be detailed as non-urgent repair and urgent repair.
OBS: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: Earth-moving machinery - machine availability.
French (Calcul, tolérances et modulation (Construction); Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
réparation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Toute action nécessaire pour remettre en état de fonctionnement un élément à la suite d'une défaillance. La réparation peut être non urgente ou urgente.
OBS: terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: Engins de terrassement - disponibilité d'un engin.