English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
stage [correct, standardized]; gage height [correct, United States, standardized]; gauge height [correct, standardized]; liquid level [correct, standardized]
DEF: The height of a water surface above an arbitrarily established datum plane.
OBS: stage; gage height; gauge height; liquid level: terms standardized by ISO.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
niveau [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; hauteur à l'échelle [feminine noun]; hauteur d'eau [feminine noun]
DEF: Hauteur d'une surface d'eau au-dessus d'un plan de référence arbitrairement choisi.
OBS: niveau : terme normalisé par ISO.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía)
altura de la escala [feminine noun]
DEF: Altura de la superficie del agua por encima de la cota del cero de la escala.