English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
blind sector
DEF: a shadow on a radar screen, caused by objects opaque to radio waves, when the angle of striking is more than a few degrees
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
angle mort [masculine noun]
OBS: Dict. Clason, no 353