English (Forwarding, Folding, and Binding (Printing))
roll [correct, noun]; bar roll [correct]; fillet roll [correct]; gilding roll [correct]
DEF: [A little] roll or wheel used by gilders to press down the gold.
French (Façonnage, pliage et reliure (Imprimerie))
roulette [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Petit instrument servant à pousser un filet ou un motif qui se répète, doré ou non (à froid).