English (Cycling)
jockey pulley; jockey sprocket; jockey wheel
DEF: The top wheel or "roller" in the rear derailleur that derails the chain from one rear sprocket to another.
CONT: It is this principle that allows the upper or jockey pulley to stay in vertical alignment with each sprocket of the cluster and thus shift the chain from one sprocket to another.
French (Cyclisme)
roulette [feminine noun]; galet [masculine noun]
DEF: Roulement incorporé au dérailleur pour faciliter le passage de la chaîne.
CONT: La roulette supérieure guide la chaîne tout en l'obligeant à s'engrener sur le plus grand nombre de dents du pignon.