English (Wheels (Mechanical Components); General Hardware)
caster [correct]; castor [correct]
CONT: Casters are essentially housings that include a wheel and a mounting to install the caster to objects (equipment, apparatus and more). Casters are found virtually everywhere, from office desk chairs to shipyards, and from hospital beds to automotive factories. They range in size from the very small furniture casters to massive industrial casters ... Wheel materials include cast iron, plastic, rubber, polyurethane, polyolefin, nylon, thermoplastic rubber, forged steel, stainless steel, aluminum, and more.
OBS: Casters come in two main categories: a swivel caster pivots around a kingpin to allow it to rotate and roll. The rigid (also called "fixed") caster has its wheel mounted in a fixed frame ... and it only rolls forward and backward.
French (Roues (Composants mécaniques); Quincaillerie générale)
roulette [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Petite roue, cylindre ou bille monté(e) dans une chape parfois pivotante, qu'on fixe sous les pieds d'un meuble, sous un objet pour faciliter son déplacement.
CONT: Divers choix de matériaux sont offerts pour les roulettes (caoutchouc moulé, caoutchouc pneumatique, caoutchouc thermoplastique, polyuréthane, polyoléfine, acier inoxydable, fonte, roues pleines anticrevaison en polyuréthane, etc.).