English (Glass Industry; Glass Manufacturing)
tongue tile [correct, standardized]; tongue arch [correct, standardized]
DEF: In a port, the projecting partition between gas and air stream.
OBS: tongue tile; tongue arch: terms and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1992.
French (Industrie du verre; Fabrication du verre)
languette de brûleur [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Paroi projetée vers l'avant séparant les courants d’air et de gaz dans une brique de brûleur.
OBS: languette de brûleur : terme et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1992.