English (Masonry Materials; Masonry Practice)
utility brick [correct, officially approved]
OBS: utility brick: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Matériaux de maçonnerie; Maçonnerie)
brique à usages multiples [feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: brique à usages multiples : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques(Nouveau-Brunswick).