English (Refractory Materials (Metallurgy); Furnaces and Ovens (Metallurgy))
checker brick [correct]; chequer brick
DEF: A shaped perforated brick used for the checkers of hot-blast stoves.
French (Matériaux réfractaires (Métallurgie); Fours (Métallurgie))
savon d’empilage [correct, masculine noun]; brique d’empilage [correct, feminine noun]; ruche [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pièce de forme perforée employée dans les empilages pour ruchages de cowpers.