English (Glass Industry; Glass Manufacturing)
port tongue [correct, standardized]
DEF: A refractory structure inside the port to prevent early mixing of fuel and air in the port.
OBS: port tongue: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1992.
French (Industrie du verre; Fabrication du verre)
languette d’orifice [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Structure en matériau réfractaire située à l'intérieur de la brique de brûleur, qui empêche le mélange précoce du combustible et de l'air.
OBS: languette d’orifice : terme et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1992.