English (Masonry Materials; Terra Cotta)
enameled brick [correct]; enamelled brick [correct]; enamel brick
CONT: There is ... quite a difference between a glazed brick and an enameled brick. [True] enamel is fused into the clay without an intermediate coating, and the enamel is opaque in itself, whereas a glaze is produced by first covering the clay with a "slip" and then with a second coat of transparent glaze resembling glass.
OBS: Not to be confused with "glazed brick."
French (Matériaux de maçonnerie; Terres cuites)
brique émaillée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Brique recouverte d’une pellicule opaque et résistante de couleur variée.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec «brique vernissée».