English (Masonry Materials; Terra Cotta)
glazed brick [correct]
CONT: There is ... quite a difference between a glazed brick and an enameled brick. [True] enamel is fused into the clay without an intermediate coating, and the enamel is opaque in itself, whereas a glaze is produced by first covering the clay with a "slip" and then with a second coat of transparent glaze resembling glass.
OBS: The slip gives the colour to the brick, and the glaze melts upon firing the brick and forms a smooth transparent coating over the white slip.
OBS: Not to be confused with "enameled brick."
French (Matériaux de maçonnerie; Terres cuites)
brique vernissée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Brique couverte d’une mince pellicule transparente qui la rend brillante sans modifier sa couleur naturelle.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec «brique émaillée».