English (Paste Preparation and Shaping (Ceramics))
mould [correct, noun, Great Britain]; mold [correct, noun]
DEF: A form used in making, from an original model, various ceramic vessels, figures, etc.
CONT: Hollow moulds are taken from an original model, from another piece of ceramic ware, from an object in wood, silver, or some other material, or even from a natural object; they are usually of clay or plaster of Paris.
CONT: Plaster of paris mold for pottery.
French (Préparation et façonnage de la pâte céramique)
moule [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Forme destinée à donner par pressage du relief à une pâte d’argile qui, une fois cuite, constituera une brique ou une tuile.
CONT: Autrefois en bois, manipulé à la main par un mouleur, le moule est aujourd’hui en bronze ou en plâtre et manœuvré par une presse hydraulique.