English (Refractory Materials (Metallurgy); Masonry Materials)
aluminous firebrick
DEF: A refractory made from an aluminous clay.
OBS: This term designates quite different products according to the countries. See each national standard.
French (Matériaux réfractaires (Métallurgie); Matériaux de maçonnerie)
brique silico-alumineuse à teneur élevée en alumine [feminine noun]
DEF: Produit réfractaire à masse d’argile alumineuse.
OBS: Ce terme désigne des produits très différents selon les pays. Se reporter aux normes nationales correspondantes.