English (Masonry Materials; Natural Construction Materials)
compressed earth block [correct]; CEB [correct]; compressed earth brick [correct]; CEB [correct]; CEB; compressed soil block [correct]
CONT: [A] compressed earth block (CEB) [is] a masonry unit comprised of compacted earth ... CEBs are being considered for building in cold climate conditions due to their low thermal conductivity [and] capacity to balance air humidity in buildings ...
OBS: Compressed earth blocks can be stabilised or not. [Most of the time,] they are stabilised with cement or lime.
French (Matériaux de maçonnerie; Matériaux de construction naturels)
brique de terre comprimée [correct, feminine noun]; BTC [correct, feminine noun]; bloc de terre comprimée [correct, masculine noun]; BTC [correct, masculine noun]; BTC
CONT: Les blocs de terre comprimée (BTC), sortes de pisé en briques, sont fabriqués dans des presses qui compriment de la terre humide et pulvérulente.