English (Masonry Materials; Thermal Insulation)
diatomaceous brick [correct, standardized]
DEF: [A] fired insulating brick composed mainly of the skeletons of diatoms.
OBS: diatomaceous brick: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Matériaux de maçonnerie; Isolation thermique)
brique de diatomées [feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Brique réfractaire isolante constituée essentiellement de coques de diatomées.
OBS: brique de diatomées : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.