English (Masonry Materials)
insulating firebrick [correct]; IFB [correct]; soft firebrick [correct]; soft brick [correct]
CONT: Insulating firebricks, also known as soft bricks or IFB, are used in high temperature applications ... The bricks are manufactured from high purity refractory clays and other ceramic raw materials according to international standards, and are suitable to operate in various temperatures and atmospheres up to 3000 °F.
French (Matériaux de maçonnerie)
brique réfractaire isolante [correct, feminine noun]