English (Refractory Materials (Metallurgy); Steel; Casting and Patternmaking (Metal Processing))
centre brick; crown brick; distributor brick
DEF: A hollow refractory block which distributes molten steel from the trumpet assembly to the runner bricks.
French (Matériaux réfractaires (Métallurgie); Acier; Moulage et modelage des métaux)
brique centrale [feminine noun]; brique mère [feminine noun]
DEF: Bloc réfractaire creux qui, dans la coulée en source, distribue aux canaux de coulée l’acier liquide venant de la descente de coulée.