English (Masonry Materials; Masonry Practice)
standard brick [correct, officially approved]
OBS: standard brick: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Matériaux de maçonnerie; Maçonnerie)
brique standard [feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: brique standard : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques(Nouveau-Brunswick).