English (Orthoses)
lumbar girdle; lumbar support
OBS: lumbar : pertaining to the loins, the part of the back between the thorax and the pelvis.
OBS: support: an appliance which helps maintain a part in position.
French (Orthèses)
lombostat [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Corset orthopédique rigide destiné à soutenir les vertèbres lombaires (hernie discale, lumbago).