English (Respiratory System)
pleural dome [correct]; cupula of pleura [correct]; cupula pleurae [Latin]
DEF: The domelike roof of the pleural cavity on either side, extending up through the superior aperture of the thorax.
French (Appareil respiratoire)
dôme pleural [correct, masculine noun]; cupula pleurae [Latin]
DEF: Partie la plus élevée de la plèvre qui coiffe le sommet du poumon.