English (Animal Anatomy; Crustaceans; Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
thoracic limb [correct]; thoracic leg [correct]
DEF: A limb attached to the thorax of an invertebrate animal, such as an insect or a crustacean.
CONT: In most large crustaceans, the thoracic limbs are modified and specialized as walking limbs, but several groups have evolved thoracic swimming structures that can propel the animal rapidly and smoothly in midwater.
French (Anatomie animale; Crustacés; Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
membre thoracique [correct, masculine noun]; patte thoracique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les gammares ou crevettes d'eau douce (10 à 15 mm) ont un corps comprimé latéralement, arqué. Ils nagent grâce à leurs pattes thoraciques et abdominales transformées en palettes natatoires.