English (Vessels (Medicine))
superior vena cava [correct]; vena cava superior [Latin]
DEF: The venous trunk formed by union of the two brachiocephalic veins; it opens into the upper part of the right atrium, returning blood from the head, neck, upper extremities and thorax.
French (Vaisseaux (Médecine))
veine cave supérieure [correct, feminine noun]; vena cava superior [Latin]
CONT: La veine cave supérieure reçoit le sang issu de toutes les régions situées au-dessus du diaphragme, exception faite des poumons. Elle est formée par l'union des veines brachio-céphaliques droite et gauche, et elle aboutit dans la partie supérieure de l'oreillette droite.