English (The Heart; Symptoms (Medicine))
collar of Stokes [correct]
DEF: An edematous thickening of the neck and soft parts of the thorax associated with dilatation of the veins from the neck to the diaphragm, seen in cases of obstruction of the superior vena cava.
French (Cœur; Symptômes (Médecine))
œdème en pèlerine [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Œdème localisé aux membres supérieurs, qui se caractérise par une bouffissure de la face et du cou. Il est associé à l'obstruction de la veine cave supérieure.
CONT: [Le] syndrome cave supérieur [...] se manifeste par des céphalées, une cyanose de la face, un œdème en pèlerine et une circulation veineuse collatérale préthoracique.