English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions; Animal Pests (Crops))
Mexican fruit fly [correct]
CONT: The Mexican fruit fly, Anastrepha ludens (Loew), is a very serious pest of various fruits, particularly citrus and mango, in Mexico and Central America. Its natural distribution includes the Rio Grande Valley of Texas, where populations routinely attain pest status if control measures are not practiced. ... Mexican fruit fly represents a particular threat to Florida because of its special affinity for grapefruit, of which Florida is one of the world’s leading producers.
CONT: The adult Mexican fruit fly is larger than a housefly, about 1. 0 cm(0. 38 inch) long. The body color is a pale orange-yellow with two to three whitish stripes along the thorax.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions; Animaux nuisibles aux cultures)
mouche mexicaine des fruits [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: mouche mexicaine des fruits; Anastrepha ludens : termes extraits du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduits avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.