English (Paleontology)
caridoid facies [correct]
OBS: Aspect of primitive Eumalacostraca(crustaceans) distinguished by enclosure of [the] thorax by [the] carapace, movably stalked eyes, biramous antennules, scaphocente-bearing antennae, thoracopods with natatory exopods, elongate abdomen ventrally flexed and powerfully muscled, and caudal fan.
French (Paléontologie)
faciès caridoïde [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: La carapace [de certains crustacés] est [...] soudée dorsalement à tous les segments thoraciques. Deux articles au moins aux protopodites des antennes. Yeux pédonculés. Pas d'oostégites. Faciès dit caridoïde.