English (Anesthesia and Recovery)
Schafer's method [correct, obsolete]
DEF: An obsolete method of resuscitation in cases of drowning or asphyxia; the patient is laid face downward and natural breathing is imitated by gentle intermittent pressure over the lower part of the thorax at the rate of about 15 times a minute.
French (Anesthésie et réanimation)
méthode de Schafer [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]
OBS: Méthode de réanimation utilisée en cas de noyade ou d'asphyxie; elle n'est plus utilisée aujourd'hui.