English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
soldier fly [correct]
CONT: The flower-visiting soldier flies(Stratiomyidae) are mostly gorgeously colored. Broader and flatter in build than other [Brachycera], they rest their wings one above the other. They almost always are "armed" with 2 spines on the rear portion(scutellum) of the upper surface of the thorax.
OBS: insecte d’Amérique du Nord.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
stratiome [correct, masculine noun]; mouche armée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mouche orthoraphe robuste, assez plate, ordinairement brune, marquée de jaune et de blanc (...) Type de la famille des stratiomyidés).