English (Crustaceans)
true crab [correct]; brachyura [correct]; brachyoura [correct]
DEF: In some classifications a suborder of Decapoda comprising crustaceans with the abdomen greatly reduced and more or less folded against the ventral surface of the thorax and including the typical crabs.
DEF: Suborder, comprising the true crabs.
French (Crustacés)
brachyoure [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nom scientifique des crabes.