English (Musculoskeletal System)
Harrison's groove [correct]; Harrison's sulcus [correct]
DEF: A horizontal depression along the lower border of the thorax, corresponding to the costal insertion of the diaphragm; seen in advanced rickets in children.
OBS: The term "Harrison’s groove" was recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
rétrécissement sous-mammaire du thorax [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; coup de hache sous-mammaire [correct, masculine noun]; dépression sous-mammaire [correct, masculine noun]; coup de hache [correct, masculine noun]; dépression thoracique latérale [correct, masculine noun]; sillon de Harrison [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le terme «rétrécissement sous-mammaire du thorax» est plus fréquent que «coup de hache sous-mammaire».
OBS: «coup de hache sous-mammaire» est l'expression consacrée, mais rarement utilisée par les auteurs.
OBS: Le terme «rétrécissement sous-mammaire du thorax» a été privilégié par le Comité de sémiologie médicale.
Spanish (Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
surco de Harrison [correct, masculine noun]