English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
winged scapula [correct]; scapula alata [correct]
DEF: Condition wherein the medial border of the scapula protrudes away from the thorax; the protrusion is posterior and lateral, as the scapula rotates out; caused by paralysis of the serratus anterior muscle.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
scapula alata [correct]
DEF: Décollement «en aile d'ange» du bord interne de l'omoplate qui bascule en s'écartant du gril costal postérieur, résultant d'une paralysie, essentiellement du grand dentelé.
OBS: Forme pluriel : scapulae alatae.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
escápula alada [correct, feminine noun]