English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions; Crustaceans)
ecdysis [correct]; exuviation [correct]
DEF: Molting of the outer cuticular layer of the body, as in insects and crustaceans.
CONT: The process of ecdysis is initiated by a hormone apparently secreted by the thoracic glands which lie behind the brain and close to the oesophagus. The action of this hormone, or possibly of several hormones, is to stimulate the secretion of moulting fluid from glands in the epidermis. This fluid dissolves away the endocuticle, loosening the harder exocuticle and epicuticle which together form the outer layer of the exoskeleton. The insect then contracts its abdominal muscles, increases the blood pressure in the thorax and causes the cuticle to split in the weakest part, usually the mid-dorsal line. The insect emerges leaving the cast-off skin or exuviae behind. After a period of growth a new cuticle is formed.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions; Crustacés)
ecdysis [correct, masculine noun]; exuviation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Chez les insectes et les crustacés, mue d'un stade à l'autre, avec rejet de l'ancienne cuticule, déterminée par l'ecdysone.
CONT: L'acte de muer s'appelle ecdysis, ou exuviation; le tégument de l'articulé se fend sur le dos, et l'animal se dégage peu à peu de sa dépouille, à laquelle reste fixé le revêtement du tube digestif. C'est à l'occasion de la mue que l'animal «se gonfle» d'air ou d'eau sous sa nouvelle peau encore souple et accroît sa taille d'une proportion constante (généralement 5/4 environ), puis il remplit peu à peu son nouveau vêtement par une croissance continue en poids.
Spanish (Insectos, ciempiés, arañas y escorpiones; Crustáceos)
ecdisis [correct, feminine noun]; exuviación [feminine noun]
DEF: Cambio periódico de la cubierta externa del cuerpo de artrópodos, reptiles y anfibios.