English (Bones and Joints; Vertebrae and Bone Marrow)
ankylosing spondylitis [correct]; rheumatoid spondylitis [correct]; Marie-Strümpell disease [correct]; Strümpell-Marie disease [correct]; Bekhterev's disease [correct]; spondylitis ankylopoietica [correct]; spondylitis ankylosans [correct]; rheumatic spondylitis [correct]; rhizomelic spondylosis [correct]; Marie-Strümpell spondylitis; Bekhterev's spondylitis; spondylarthritis ankylopoietica
DEF: The form of rheumatoid arthritis that affects the spine. It is a systemic illness of unknown etiology, affecting young males predominantly, and producing pain and stiffness as a result of inflammation of the sacroiliac, intervertebral, and costovertebral joints; paraspinal calcification, with ossification and ankylosis of the spinal joints, may cause complete rigidity of the spine and thorax.
French (Os et articulations; Vertèbres et moelle)
spondylarthrite ankylosante [correct, feminine noun]; pelvispondylite rhumatismale [correct, feminine noun]; pelvi-spondylite rhumatismale [correct, feminine noun]; maladie de Strümpell-Marie [correct, feminine noun]; maladie de Marie-Strümpell [correct, feminine noun]; spondylose rhizomélique [correct, feminine noun]; spondylite de Marie-Strümpell [feminine noun]; spondylarthrite ankylopoïétique [feminine noun]; spondylite ankylopoïétique [feminine noun]
DEF: Affection chronique du jeune adulte mâle, caractérisée par une ankylose douloureuse progressive des articulations sacro-iliaques avec formation de syndesmophytes, souvent associée à des arthrites des membres, et quelquefois à une iritis.