English (Muscles and Tendons)
intercostal muscles [correct]
DEF: Muscles [which lie] between ribs and are often injured by rotary stress of the thorax.
French (Muscles et tendons)
muscles intercostaux [correct, masculine noun, plural]; musculi intercostales [Latin]; intercostaux [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Muscles situés entre deux côtes.