English (Morphology and General Physiology)
thorax [correct, standardized]; chest [correct, see observation, noun]
DEF: The part of the body between the neck and the abdomen.
OBS: chest : The designation "chest" is sometimes used to refer to the whole thorax and sometimes to refer only to the anterior part of the thorax.
OBS: thorax : designation standardized by ISO.
OBS: thorax : English and Latin designations found in the Terminologia Anatomica.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale)
thorax [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; poitrine [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; torse [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie du corps située entre le cou et l'abdomen.
OBS: poitrine; torse : Les désignations «poitrine» et «torse» sont parfois utilisées pour désigner l'ensemble du thorax et parfois pour désigner uniquement la partie antérieure du thorax.
OBS: thorax : désignation normalisée par l'ISO.
OBS: thorax : désignation française dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: thorax : désignation latine tirée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general)
tórax [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En el cuerpo animal parte que sigue a la cabeza.
DEF: Parte frontal superior del cuerpo, entre el cuello y el abdomen.