English (Symptoms (Medicine))
adventitious sounds [correct]; added sounds [correct]
DEF: Sounds which do not represent alterations in those ordinarily present in the thorax but which are superimposed on the breath sounds, that may be normal or abnormal. The most common adventitious sounds are the various types of rales and rhonchi and the pleural friction rub.
OBS: adventitious sounds: term recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
bruits adventices [correct, masculine noun]; bruits surajoutés [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Phénomènes stéthacoustiques qui viennent se surajouter au murmure vésiculaire en général modifié, comme les r les et les frottements pleuraux.
OBS: bruits adventices : terme privilégié par le Comité de sémiologie médicale.