English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
pavement ant [correct]
CONT: The pavement ant, Tetramorium caespitum, is a common household pest. Their name comes from the fact that they usually make their homes in pavement. They are distinguished by one spine on the back, two nodes on the petiole, and grooves on the head and thorax.
OBS: An ant of the family Myrmicinae.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
fourmi des trottoirs [correct, feminine noun]; fourmi des gazons [feminine noun]
CONT: Tetramorium caespitum est monogyne et à fondation indépendante (la gyne seule fonde sa colonie). La différence de taille entre la gyne [(reine)] et les ouvrières est importante: jusqu'à 1cm pour la reine à quelques millimètres pour les ouvrières (entre 2 et 3 mm).
OBS: Appartenant à la famille des Myrmicinae [...] Elle est appelée la fourmi des trottoirs par nombre de myrmécologues tant elle a colonisé nos villes.