English (Social Psychology; Clinical Psychology; Offences and crimes; Criminology)
survivor [correct]
CONT: Cognitive reframing of victimization: Self-comparison and emphasizing the positive aspects of having survived. In research on sexual assault victims, Hagemann (1992) noted that some victims feel better by focusing on how they are now survivors. Thompson (2000) noted that sexual assault victims may initially embrace the term "victim" because it shows that the assault was not their fault. As they deal with their experience, they switch to "survivor" because it reflects strength, recovery, and being a fighter. This seems to help some victims regain control over their lives. When dealing with tough situations, people often need to make sense of what happened and then search for some personal benefit, no matter how negative the event was ...
French (Psychologie sociale; Psychologie clinique; Infractions et crimes; Criminologie)
survivant [correct, masculine noun]; survivante [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Recadrage cognitif de la victimisation : autocomparaison et mise en évidence des aspects positifs du fait d’avoir survécu. Dans son étude sur les victimes d’agression sexuelle, Hagemann [1992] constate que certaines victimes se sentent mieux du fait qu'elles se considèrent comme des survivantes. Thompson [2000] souligne pour sa part que les victimes d’agression sexuelle peuvent au départ accepter le terme «victime» parce qu'il démontre qu'elles n’ étaient pas responsables de l'agression. Pendant qu'elles composent l'expérience vécue, ces victimes se voient plutôt comme «survivantes» parce que ce terme est associé à la force, au rétablissement et à un esprit combattif. Cette attitude semble avoir aidé certaines victimes à se reprendre en main. Dans les situations difficiles, les gens ont souvent besoin de trouver un sens à ce qui leur est arrivé, puis ils tentent d’en tirer quelque chose de positif, quelle que soit la gravité de l'événement [...]