English (Protection of Life; Astrophysics and Cosmography; The Sun (Astronomy))
pinhole projection [correct]
CONT: With the Sun behind you, pass sunlight through a small opening (for example, a hole punched in an index card) and project a solar image onto a nearby surface (for example, another card, a wall, or the ground). A pasta colander makes a terrific pinhole projector, as does a straw hat or anything else with a bunch of small holes in it. Do NOT look at the Sun through the pinhole(s)!
French (Sécurité des personnes; Astrophysique et cosmographie; Soleil (Astronomie))
projection par trou d’épingle [correct, feminine noun]; projection à l'aide d’un sténopé [correct, feminine noun]