English (Urban Housing; Social Problems; Social Services and Social Work)
shelter diversion program [correct]
CONT: Shelter diversion programs help individuals and families seeking shelter to explore safe and appropriate alternate housing arrangements and, if necessary, connect them with services and financial assistance to help them find secure housing.
French (Habitation et logement (Urbanisme); Problèmes sociaux; Services sociaux et travail social)
programme de détournement des refuges [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les programmes de détournement des refuges aident les individus et les familles qui cherchent un refuge à trouver immédiatement un autre logement et, au besoin, à les mettre en contact avec des services d’aide financière pour trouver un logement sûr.