English (Non-Surgical Treatment; Nervous System)
cranial electrotherapy stimulation [correct]; CES [correct]; cranial electrostimulation therapy [correct]; electrosleep [correct, obsolete]; ES [correct, obsolete]; ES; electronarcosis [correct, obsolete]
CONT: Electrosleep (ES), in short, is the name for tPCS [transcranial pulsed current stimulation] methods by which the brain was stimulated in order to induce a sleep-like state in the subject. ... it was reasoned that ES does not actually induce sleep, rather it is an indirect side effect of the relaxing effects of stimulation. Therefore, the term "electrosleep" was changed to "cranial electrostimulation therapy."
French (Traitements non chirurgicaux; Système nerveux)
stimulation par électrothérapie crânienne [correct, feminine noun]; SEC [correct, feminine noun]; électrosommeil [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]; électronarcose [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]
DEF: État analogue au sommeil naturel induit artificiellement à l'aide de courant d’intensité très faible traversant la boîte crânienne.
Spanish (Tratamiento sin cirugía; Sistema nervioso)
electronarcosis [feminine noun]