English (Software; Artificial Intelligence)
expert system [correct, standardized]; ES [correct, standardized]
DEF: A knowledge-based system that provides for solving problems in a particular domain or application area by drawing inferences from a knowledge base developed from human expertise.
OBS: Expert systems are in use in such diverse areas as medical diagnosis, mineral prospecting, and financial planning. Often used synonymously with knowledge-based system, although this latter term is generally considered broader, including expert systems within its scope.
OBS: expert system; ES: designations and definition standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Logiciels; Intelligence artificielle)
système expert [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; SE [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Système à base de connaissances qui aide à résoudre les problèmes dans un domaine d’application particulier en faisant des inférences à partir d’une base de connaissances fondée sur l'expérience et la compétence humaines.
OBS: système expert; SE : désignations et définition normalisées par l’ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
Spanish (Soporte lógico (Software); Inteligencia artificial)
sístema experto [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sistema informático que trabaja con problemas complejos reales que requieren una gran cantidad de datos producto de la experiencia.