English (Social Services and Social Work; Economic Co-operation and Development)
humanitarian aid [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The resources needed to directly alleviate human suffering.
OBS: humanitarian aid: designation and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Services sociaux et travail social; Coopération et développement économiques)
aide humanitaire [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Ressources nécessaires pour alléger immédiatement les souffrances humaines.
OBS: aide humanitaire : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.