English (Applications of Automation; Agriculture)
agricultural robot [correct]
CONT: An agricultural robot is defined as any robotic device that can improve agricultural processes, by taking over many of the farmer's duties that are slow or labour intensive. Using robots in agriculture makes many tasks simpler, faster, and more effective.
French (Automatisation et applications; Agriculture)
robot agricole [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] les robots agricoles en général et les robots de traite en particulier se sont peu à peu imposés, du robot de labour conçu en 1979 [...] jusqu'au robot cueilleur entre 1986-1991, à l'aide d’une caméra et d’un bras articulé. Le premier prototype d’un robot de traite voit le jour au Japon au milieu des années 1970, mais cette innovation ne sera pas commercialisée.