English (Magnetism; Magnetic and Electromagnetic Prospecting; Geophysics)
remanence [correct]
DEF: The residual magnetism in [a] ferromagnetic substance (its hysteresis) after removal of [the] external magnetizing force.
French (Magnétisme; Prospection magnétique et électromagnétique; Géophysique)
rémanence [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La rémanence est la persistance de l'aimantation dans l'état de la matière qui a été soumise à l'action d'un champ magnétique.