English (Mining Equipment and Tools)
resin anchored bolt [correct]; resin-anchored bolt [correct]
CONT: Resin Anchored Bolts. (...) It has been found that the use of resins will increase significantly the holding ability of expansion anchors. Two types of resin packages are available. In one type, the resin and catalyst are at opposite ends of a plastic envelope separated by a clip. The clip is removed and the package kneaded to mix the components. Then the package is thrust up the hole and a bolt with a mechanical anchor is inserted; in tightening the package will burst and the resin will ooze around the anchor. The other type is a glass capsule where resin and quartz granulars are contained in an outer glass capsule and the catalyst is in an inner tube. (...) Bolt ends need no threading for this anchorage.
French (Outillage et équipement (Exploitation minière))
boulon à la résine [correct]; boulon scellé à la résine [correct]
CONT: De plus en plus, au lieu du boulon ancré au fond du trou, on utilise les "boulons à la résine", dont la tige est soudée au terrain sur toute sa longueur par une résine synthétique. Une cartouche en matière plastique renfermant, séparés, la résine sirupeuse et le réactif de polymérisation est introduite dans le trou, puis on y enfile la tige du boulon, qui déchire les enveloppes; la résine se répand dans le trou, mêlée au réactif, et, en quelques secondes, elle fait prise; l'écrou vissé à l'extrémité de la tige et la plaque d'appui deviennent inutiles, sauf s'il faut maintenir un grillage.