English (Mining Equipment and Tools)
roof bolt plate [correct]; roof bearing plate [correct]; roof plate [correct]; bearing plate [correct]; bearer plate [correct]; anchor plate [correct]; anchoring plate [correct]; plate [correct]
CONT: Roof Bolt Plates : Shape, square only, mostly 6 x 6 in. ;some 5 x 5 in. and 4 x 4 in. Material, mostly 1/4-in. mild steel, which is cup-embossed or with doughnut impression for increased stiffness, particularly for 6 x 6-in. plates. A few mines use 3/8-in. flat plates. Several use hardened cut-steel washers to reduce the friction between the bolt head and roof bolt plate during tightening of the bolt.
French (Outillage et équipement (Exploitation minière))
plaque d'appui [correct, feminine noun]; plaque de boulon d'ancrage [correct, feminine noun]; plaque de boulonnage [correct, feminine noun]; plaque d'ancrage [feminine noun]
CONT: Boulonnage. [...] La tige est mise en tension par un écrou vissé sur l'extrémité qui dépasse; une plaque d'appui en forte tôle ou en bois, serrée entre l'écrou et la couronne, répartit la tension sur une certaine surface.