English (Penal Law; Commercial Law)
remediation agreement [correct, Canada]; deferred prosecution agreement [correct]; DPA [correct]; DPA
CONT: Part XXII.1 of the "Criminal Code" (sections 715.3-715.4) governs remediation agreements, which are also referred to, particularly in other jurisdictions, as deferred prosecution agreements.
CONT: A deferred prosecution agreement (DPA) generally is an arrangement reached between a prosecutor and a company to resolve a matter that could otherwise be prosecuted.
OBS: The agreement allows a prosecution to be suspended for a defined period, provided the organization meets certain specified conditions. A DPA is made with the approval or under the supervision of a judge.
French (Droit pénal; Droit commercial)
accord de réparation [correct, masculine noun, Canada]; accord de poursuite suspendue [correct, masculine noun]; APS [correct, masculine noun]; APS; accord de poursuite différée [correct, masculine noun]; APD [correct, masculine noun]; APD; accord de suspension des poursuites [correct, masculine noun]; ASP [correct, masculine noun]; ASP
CONT: Un accord de réparation serait une solution de rechange à la poursuite de la procédure criminelle et à une possible déclaration de culpabilité à l'égard d'une organisation accusée d'une infraction criminelle.
CONT: D'abord adoptés aux États‑Unis et au Royaume-Uni, les accords de poursuite suspendue (les «APS») sont un moyen auquel les gouvernements recourent de plus en plus dans le monde pour tenir les sociétés responsables de leurs actes.