English (Toxicology; Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates; Crustaceans; Regulations and Standards (Food))
domoic acid [correct]; amnesic shellfish poison [correct]; ASP [correct]; ASP
DEF: ... a marine biotoxin [that] is produced by the diatom Pseudo-nitzschia [species], a type of naturally occurring microscopic algae.
CONT: People can become ill from eating shellfish contaminated with amnesic shellfish poison. … Razor clams are most often affected by amnesic shellfish poison because the algae that produce the toxin are more commonly found in coastal areas. Amnesic shellfish poison has also been detected in mussels, clams, and oysters ... Dungeness crab, because they feed on razor clams and other shellfish, can also become toxic.
French (Toxicologie; Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés; Crustacés; Réglementation et normalisation (Alimentation))
acide domoïque [correct, masculine noun]; phycotoxine amnestique [correct, feminine noun]; ASP [correct, feminine noun]; ASP
CONT: L'acide domoïque est une biotoxine marine qui peut s'accumuler dans les mollusques comme les bivalves (myes, palourdes américaines, mactres, couteaux de l'Atlantique, pitots, moules, pétoncles entiers et huîtres). Il peut causer une intoxication […] chez les personnes qui consomment des mollusques ainsi contaminés.
Spanish (Toxicología; Moluscos, equinodermos y procordados; Crustáceos; Reglamentación y normalización (Alimentación))
ácido domoico [correct, masculine noun]; toxina amnésica de los moluscos [feminine noun]; veneno amnésico de moluscos [masculine noun]
CONT: [El ácido domoico] en dosis bajas, originaría trastornos gastroentéricos, pero en dosis más elevadas puede ocasionar una lesión grave a células cerebrales provocando síntomas neurológicos que incluyen la pérdida de memoria. El ácido domoico interrumpe la transmisión neuroquímica normal en el cerebro fijándose a los receptores de glutamato, hecho que causa mayor excitación de las neuronas y la rotura final de las células. Por esta razón, es una toxina nociva que puede provocar la muerte cuando se ingiere en dosis elevadas.
PHR: Intoxicación por ácido domoico.