English (Military Administration)
absent without leave [correct, officially approved]; AWOL [correct, officially approved]
OBS: absent without leave; AWOL: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Administration militaire)
absent sans permission [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; ASP [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: absent sans permission; ASP : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: absent sans permission; ASP : désignations uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Administración militar)
ausente sin permiso [correct, masculine and feminine noun]