English (Organization Planning; Operations Research and Management)
activity [correct]
DEF: Any element of work that must be performed within the framework of a project.
DEF: A time-consuming and/or resource-consuming element of the work effort of a project.
OBS: On a PERT network, an activity is represented by a direct line segment connecting one event (predecessor) to another (successor) with the direction representing a flow of time. An activity cannot be started until the predecessor and the successor event numbers.
French (Planification d'organisation; Recherche et gestion opérationnelles)
activité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Travail déterminé que l'on doit exécuter dans le cadre d'un projet.