English (Operations Research and Management)
activity [correct]
DEF: In a network, a task or group of related tasks occurring within prescribed limits of time, that must be performed in the accomplishment of a project.
French (Recherche et gestion opérationnelles)
activité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans un réseau, élément de base, identifiable par un début et une fin, correspondant à une tâche ou à un ensemble de tâches nécessaires à la réalisation d'un projet.