English (Nervous System)
computation [correct]
CONT: Visual theorists also would agree that seeing is a constructive process, one in which the brain has to carry out complex activities (sometimes called computations) in order to decide which interpretation to adopt of the ambiguous visual input. "Computations" implies that the brain acts to form a symbolic representation of the visual world, with a mapping (in the mathematical sense) of certain aspects of that world onto elements in the brain.
French (Système nerveux)
calcul [correct, masculine noun]; activité calculatoire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les spécialistes reconnaissent que la vision résulte d'une activité cérébrale complexe (parfois nommée calculatoire), nécessaire pour que nous puissions interpréter les informations visuelles ambiguës. Ainsi le cerveau crée certainement une représentation symbolique de l'environnement visuel, en traitant les divers aspects de l'environnement visuel dans différentes zones du cerveau.