English (Law of Estates (common law); Property Law (common law); Property Law (civil law); Law of Succession (civil law))
fund [correct, noun]
DEF: A sum of money available for the payment or discharge of liabilities. Thus, the assets of a testator form a fund for the payment of his debts.
OBS: A generic term and all-embracing as compared with term "money", etc., which is specific. A sum of money set apart for a specific purpose, or available for the payment of debts or claims. ... In the plural, this word has a variety of slightly different meanings, as follows: Moneys and much more, such as notes, bills, checks, drafts, stocks and bonds, and in broader meaning may include property of every kind.
OBS: In the law of succession, the term "fund" is used in singular form. Ex: "Blended fund, a mixed fund derived from various sources as where a testator directs his real and personal estate to be sold and disposes of the proceeds as forming one aggregate" (JOLAW, 1977, I, 229).
French (Droit successoral (common law); Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit des biens et de la propriété (droit civil); Droit successoral (droit civil))
fonds [correct]
CONT: Dans son sens plus large, le mot fonds désigne tout capital mobilier ou immobilier. [...] Dans un sens plus restreint, le mot fonds désigne la propriété du sol, fonds de terre, bien-fonds, fonds dominant, fonds urbain, etc. ...
CONT: [...] les biens successoraux sont répartis, en vue de la liquidation définitive de la succession, une série de fonds comptables sur lesquels on satisfait successivement les dettes, en ne faisant appel au fonds suivant qu'après épuisement complet des fonds précédents.
OBS: Le terme «fund» anglais employé au singulier désigne un fonds, un capital, une somme d'argent mise à part pour servir à un but déterminé, p. ex. pour désintéresser les créanciers (cf. AGLIJ, 1947, 112). À distinguer de «funds» au pluriel qui signifie «dette publique» (LAJUR, 1927, 46) ou «capitaux» (pl.), «fonds» (pl.), «deniers publics» (pl.) ou encore «ressources» (pl.) ou «argent liquide» (JEJUR, 1953, 263). Le terme «fonds», employé dans le sens large et usuel en droit des successions, correspond au terme «fund» singulier de l'anglais.