English (Rubber)
warm-up [correct, noun, standardized]; warm-up processing
DEF: The reduction in stiffness of a rubber or rubber mix by mechanical work (shear) and heat to render it more suitable for further processing.... The action is intended to proceed in such a fashion that a minimum change in molecular mass occurs.
OBS: [warm-up] Term standardized by ISO.
French (Caoutchouc)
réchauffage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Réduction de la consistance d'un caoutchouc ou d'un mélange de caoutchouc par travail mécanique (cisaillement) et application de la chaleur pour le rendre plus apte à sa mise en œuvre ultérieure. [...] Cette action est effectuée de manière à entraîner un minimum de changement dans la masse moléculaire.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l'ISO.