English (Telecommunications Transmission; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Electronic Devices)
loop filter [correct]; LF [correct]
DEF: A low-pass filter, which may be a simple RC filter or may include an amplifier, and which passes the original modulating frequencies but removes the carrier-frequency components and harmonics from a frequency-modulated signal in a locked-oscillator detector.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Dispositifs électroniques)
filtre à boucle [correct, masculine noun]