English (Computer Display Technology; Computer Peripheral Equipment)
line feed [correct, standardized]; LF [correct]
DEF: The movement of the print or display position to the corresponding position on the next line.
OBS: line feed: term standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Techniques d'affichage (Ordinateurs); Périphériques (Informatique))
présentation de ligne [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; changement de ligne [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; ligne suivante [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Mouvement de la position d'impression ou d'affichage vers la position correspondante sur la ligne suivante.
OBS: présentation de ligne; changement de ligne; ligne suivante : termes normalisés par la CSA et l'ISO.
Spanish (Técnicas de visualización (Computadoras); Equipo periférico (Computadoras))
avance de línea [correct, masculine noun]; salto de línea [correct, masculine noun]; cambio de línea [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Operación que desplaza el papel de la impresora una línea hacia arriba o bien el cursor de la pantalla se mueve una línea hacia abajo.