English (Thread Spinning (Textiles))
drawing
DEF: Holding at one point or end and pulling at the other end, [to] increase the length of the mass of the textile fibers and decreasing the diameter of the ropelike form of these fibers.
French (Filature (Textiles))
étirage [masculine noun]; laminage [masculine noun]
CONT: amené ainsi à l'état de ruban de carde, [le coton] subit une série d'étirages et de doublages dans les doubleuses-étireuses qui le transforme en une mèche homogène.