English (Mass Transit)
local street system; local system
CONT: The local street system comprises all facilities not on one of the higher systems. It serves primarily to provide direct access to abutting land and access to the higher order systems. It offers the lowest level of mobility and usually contains no bus routes. Service to through traffic movement usually is deliberately discouraged.
French (Transports en commun)
réseau local [masculine noun]; réseau de desserte locale [masculine noun]
CONT: Le réseau de desserte locale sera conçu de manière [à ce] qu'un courant de circulation ne puisse s'y instaurer automatiquement et inopinément, car il [constituerait] un [problème] pour les habitants et de plus, userait prématurément et encombrerait une chaussée établie en vue d'un trafic moindre.
Spanish (Transporte público)
red local [correct, feminine noun]