English (Ground-Drilling Facilities (Mining); Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
crosshead [correct]
DEF: The block in a mud pump that is guided to move in a straight line and serves as a connection between the pony rod and connecting rod.
French (Installations de forage minier; Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
crosse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le matériel de pompage et de rotation. L'embiellage. Il comprend généralement: [...] Les crosses qui sont les guides du mouvement rectiligne alternatif, reçoivent les rallonges de crosse sur lesquelles on fixera les tiges de pistons de la partie hydraulique.