English (Goldsmithing and Silversmithing)
burnisher [correct]
CONT: Burnishers are used for smoothing and polishing metal surfaces. They are made of polished, hard steel, and are oval in cross section, with tapered, straight, or curved blades.
French (Orfèvrerie et argenterie)
brunissoir [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Outil formé d'une pierre lisse (agate, hématite, etc.) ou d'un petit bloc d'acier poli, dont se servent les orfèvres pour donner du luisant aux parties d'un décor destinées à offrir la sensation du relief.