English (Dentistry)
burnisher [correct, standardized]
DEF: A hand-held or rotary instrument with a smooth or ribbed working head designed for refining margins of metallic restorations or bands.
OBS: burnisher: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Dentisterie)
brunissoir [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Instrument à main ou rotatif, à partie active lisse ou côtelée, conçu pour affiner les bords des restaurations métalliques ou des bagues.
OBS: brunissoir : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).