English (Power Networks and Distrib. Stations (Elec.); Above-Ground Transmission Systems (Electr.))
load factor [correct]
DEF: The ratio of the average load over a designated period of time to the maximum load occurring in that period, expressed in percent.
French (Réseaux et postes (Distribution électrique); Canalisations aériennes (Électricité))
facteur de charge [correct, masculine noun]; facteur d'utilisation [masculine noun]
DEF: Rapport entre la charge moyenne au cours d'une période déterminée et la charge maximale connue pendant la même période, exprimé en pourcentage.