English (Communication and Information Management; General Conduct of Military Operations)
information [correct, officially approved]
OBS: The Army has adopted the notion of "cognitive hierarchy" (the sequence of data, information, knowledge and understanding) as a means to assist commanders in more fully understanding situations that confront them.
OBS: information: term officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
information [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: L'Armée de terre a adopté le concept de «hiérarchie cognitive» (la séquence de données, information, connaissance, compréhension) pour assister les commandants dans la compréhension des situations auxquelles ils font face.
OBS: information : terme uniformisé par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.