English (Intelligence (Military); Security)
information [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; info [correct, officially approved]; raw intelligence [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: An unprocessed piece of data of every description that can be coded to be retained, processed or communicated and that may be used in the production of intelligence.
OBS: information; raw intelligence: designations and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau; designations officially approved by the Security Terminology Committee (STC).
OBS: information: designation standardized by NATO.
OBS: information; info: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Renseignement (Militaire); Sécurité)
information [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; renseignement brut [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; info [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Donnée non traitée, de toute nature, susceptible d'être codée pour être conservée, traitée ou communiquée et qui peut être utilisée pour la production du renseignement.
OBS: information; renseignement brut : désignations et définition normalisées par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction; désignations normalisées par l'OTAN et uniformisées par le Comité de la terminologie de la sécurité (CTS).
OBS: renseignement brut : désignation uniformisée par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: information; info : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Inteligencia (militar); Seguridad)
información [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En el campo de la inteligencia, dato no elaborado de cualquier tipo, que puede emplearse en la producción de inteligencia.