English (Postal Service Operation; Postage Stamps and Stamp Cancelling; Machinery)
driver [officially approved]
OBS: driver: Term officially approved by the Postal Mechanization Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Exploitation postale; Timbres et oblitération; Machines)
amplificateur [masculine noun, officially approved]; excitateur [masculine noun]
CONT: excitateur d'embrayage, de frein, de solénoïde.
OBS: amplificateur : Terme uniformisé par le comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie de la mécanisation postale.