English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Audio Technology)
driver [correct]; speaker driver [correct]; loudspeaker driver [correct]
DEF: The moving part, or parts, of a loudspeaker.
CONT: These are usually woofers (bass drivers), tweeters and midrange drivers. There are a number of different driver designs. Virtually all woofers use the traditional speaker cone (some light material, often paper pulp or polypropylene) held in place by a suspension and backed by a coil inserted into the magnetic field of a strong permanent magnet.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Électroacoustique)
équipage mobile [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie en mouvement dans un haut-parleur.
OBS: Dans les HP [haut-parleurs] dynamiques, cela comprend la membrane, les suspensions et la bobine.
OBS: Le vocable anglais «driver» peut se traduire en réalité de deux manières, soit la partie mobile (équipage mobile) d'un haut-parleur (c'est le cas de la présente fiche) ou encore par «haut-parleur» d'enceinte, ce dernier pouvant être un «tweeter», un «woofer» ou un «haut-parleur médial» (midrange loudspeaker).