English (Computer Programs and Programming)
driver [correct]
DEF: In a pair programming team, the member of the team who is typing the instructions.
OBS: The other team member is called the navigator or observer. His role is to check the work of the driver.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
pilote [correct, masculine noun]; conducteur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dans une équipe de programmation en binôme, membre de l'équipe qui tape les instructions.
OBS: L'autre membre de l'équipe est appelé «copilote» ou «observateur». Son rôle est de vérifier le travail du pilote.
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática))
piloto [proposal, masculine and feminine noun]