English (Computer Programs and Programming)
driver [correct, officially approved]; software driver
DEF: A small program which controls external devices or executes other programs.
OBS: driver: term and definition officially approved by the Government EDP Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
pilote [correct, masculine noun]; gestionnaire [correct, masculine noun]; programme de gestion [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; programme de commande [masculine noun]
DEF: Petit programme qui commande les périphériques ou exécute d'autres programmes.
OBS: programme de gestion : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).