English (Computer Programs and Programming; Electronic Components)
driver [correct, standardized]
DEF: A program that exercises a system or system component by simulating the activity of a higher level component.
OBS: driver: term and definition standardized by the IEEE [Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers].
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Composants électroniques)
programme d'essai [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Programme qui teste un système ou un élément de système en simulant l'activité d'un élément de niveau supérieur.