English (Sociology; General Vocabulary)
driver [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An event, human activity or condition that provides impetus or motivation to sustain a trend.
CONT: The software industry has emerged as a major driver of growth in industrialized countries, yet the study found that, in this industry, Canada is faced with an acute shortage of qualified workers.
OBS: driver: term and definition officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel (Trenton).
French (Sociologie; Vocabulaire général)
moteur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; facteur [correct, masculine noun]; élément [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Événement, activité humaine ou condition fournissant l’élan ou la motivation nécessaire pour maintenir une tendance.
CONT: L'industrie du logiciel est devenue un facteur important de croissance dans les pays industrialisés, mais l'étude a démontré que le Canada fait face à une [pénurie importante] de professionnels qualifiés dans ce domaine.
OBS: moteur : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne (Trenton).