English (Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
straddle
CONT: the ground end is drawn through the ground or jumper harness and between the straddle formed by the first and second standards.
French (Tissage (Industries du textile))
écartement [masculine noun]
CONT: le ros assure [...] un écartement constant entre les fils de chaîne, et sert à fixer la largeur du tissu sur métier ou largeur au ros.