English (Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries); Wood Sawing)
dog [correct]; log dog [correct, Canada]; sawyer's dog; slicer dog
DEF: A steel tooth-like projection for holding logs firmly in position, as fitted e.g. to the knee of a log carriage ... or in a plate ... fixed to the endless chain of a log haul-up.
French (Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois); Sciage du bois)
griffe [correct, feminine noun]; griffe de serrage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Crampon d'acier qui retient fermement les grumes en position sur les poupées du chariot porte-grumes ou sur les plaques de la chaîne sans fin d'un convoyeur.