English (Couplings (Mechanical Components))
dog [correct, noun]
DEF: A device used in a machine to grip or fasten something.
French (Accouplements (Composants mécaniques))
crabot [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif en forme de couronne dentée qui permet l'accouplement de deux pièces mécaniques.
Spanish (Acoplamientos (Componentes mecánicos))
garra [correct, feminine noun]