English (Printing Machines and Equipment; Lithography, Offset Printing and Collotype)
dog [correct]
DEF: A bevelled bar dropped in the groove of a plate to fasten the plate to another cylinder on a rotary press.
French (Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques); Lithographie, offset et phototypie)
griffe de serrage [correct, feminine noun]; pince de serrage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pince biseautée qui s'insère dans une des rainures de la plaque afin de fixer cette plaque fermement au cylindre de la rotative.