English (Horse Husbandry; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
dog [correct]
DEF: A horse that is not worth much, usually one that is stubborn and of poor conformation.
French (Élevage des chevaux; Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
claquette [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cheval qui ne gagne pas, spécialement cheval au thorax étroit, manquant de souffle.