English (Transport of Wood)
dog [correct]
DEF: A short, heavy piece of steel, acutely bent, pointed at one end (for driving into timber) and having a ring or eye at the other to take e.g. a butt hook or a chain (chain dog).
French (Transport du bois)
clameau [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Courte et lourde pièce d'acier courbé, possédant une extrémité pointue qui pénètre dans le bois et une autre extrémité à anneau pouvant recevoir un crochet de culée ou une chaîne.