English (Shipbuilding)
clamping dog [correct]; dog [correct]; clip [noun]; snib [noun]
DEF: A handle used on hinged watertight doors to force the door frame against its gasket.
French (Constructions navales)
fermeture à tourniquet [correct, feminine noun]; tourniquet de serrage [correct, masculine noun]; tourniquet de fermeture [masculine noun]; tourniquet [correct, masculine noun]