English (Computer Memories)
access mechanism [correct, standardized]; actuator [correct, standardized]
DEF: A mechanism responsible for moving an access arm or a comb.
OBS: access mechanism; actuator: terms standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Mémoires (Informatique))
mécanisme d'accès [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; positionneur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; mécanisme de positionnement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mécanisme qui assure les déplacements d'un bras d'accès ou d'un peigne.
OBS: mécanisme d'accès; positionneur : termes normalisés par la CSA et l'ISO.
Spanish (Memorias (Computadoras))
mecanismo de acceso [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mecanismo responsable del movimiento en un acceso de brazo o un peine.