English (Control Instrumentation (Mechanical Components); Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy))
actuator [correct]
DEF: A device for producing a remotely controlled movement (normally rectilinear) by mechanical means.
French (Dispositifs de commande (Composants mécaniques); Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie))
dispositif de commande [correct, masculine noun]; actionneur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil ou organe permettant d'agir sur une machine ou un processus en vue de modifier son comportement ou son aspect.