English (Computer Peripheral Equipment; Mathematical Geography)
actuator [correct]
DEF: A device to raise or lower pen, scriber, etc. fitted to the plotting head.
French (Périphériques (Informatique); Géographie mathématique)
commande de plume [feminine noun]
DEF: Dispositif monté sur une tête de tracé, permettant de lever ou d'abaisser l'outil de tracé.