English (Automatic Control Engineering; Applications of Automation)
actuator [correct, standardized]; robot actuator [correct]
DEF: A power mechanism used to effect motion of the robot.
OBS: A motor which converts hydraulic, or pneumatic energy to effect motion of the robot.
OBS: actuator: term standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Automatique; Automatisation et applications)
actionneur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; actionneur du robot [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Organe de puissance capable d'engendrer un mouvement du robot.
OBS: Un moteur qui transforme l'énergie électrique, hydraulique, ou pneumatique en mouvement du robot.
OBS: actionneur : terme normalisé par l'ISO et la CSA.