English (Computer Graphics)
knockout [correct]; overprinting [correct]
DEF: A printing technique that prints overlapping objects without mixing inks.
OBS: The ink used to print the underlaying elements does not print (knock out) in the area where the objects overlap.
French (Infographie)
masquages [correct, masculine noun, plural]; surimpression [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Technique d'impression qui imprime les objets superposés sans mélanger les encres.
OBS: L'encre utilisée pour imprimer les éléments du dessous n'imprime pas (masque) dans la zone où les objets se superposent.