English (Telegraphic Networks and Operations; Wireless Telegraphy)
keying [correct, standardized]
DEF: The forming of signals, such as those employed in telegraph transmission, by abrupt modulation of the output of a direct-current or an alternating-current source as, for example, by interrupting it or by suddenly changing its amplitude or frequency or some other characteristic.
OBS: For radio technicians, this also means: "causing a transmitter to transmit the carrier wave" using a telegraph key (or by other means), in the process of testing and/or tuning.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by IEEE.
French (Réseaux et exploitation télégraphiques; Radiotélégraphie)
manipulation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Action d'incorporer les signaux télégraphiques dans un courant destiné à les transmettre.
OBS: La manipulation peut se faire à l'aide d'un manipulateur utilisé par un télégraphiste pour transmettre les signaux en morse. Lorsqu'on exploite un poste de radiotélégraphie, le même manipulateur sert également à l'émission d'une onde entretenue pure utilisée pour le réglage de l'émetteur. Il s'agit alors de la «manipulation» de l'émetteur à des fins de réglage.