English (Construction Methods; Dams and Causeways)
keying [correct]
CONT: Keying of armour stone shall be taken to mean the wedging and interlocking of the individual stones such that each stone is firmly seated, and firmly wedged by the adjacent stones.
French (Procédés de construction; Barrages et chaussées)
introduction [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Par «introduction», s'agissant des pierres de carapace, il est signifié le coinçage et l'interblocage des pierres individuellement de manière à asseoir chacune fermement et en appui sur les pierres voisines.