English (IT Security)
keying [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The action of loading a cryptographic key into a cryptographic device.
OBS: keying: term and definition officially approved by the Security Terminology Committee (STC).
French (Sécurité des TI)
mise à la clé [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Action de charger une clé cryptographique dans un appareil cryptographique.
OBS: mise à la clé : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité de la terminologie de la sécurité (CTS).