English (Postal Transport)
surface air lift [correct]; SAL [correct]; surface airlift [correct]
DEF: Mail transported by air to a distribution city, where it is deposited into the mail stream for final delivery via surface mail.
French (Transports postaux)
transport par avion du courrier de surface [correct, masculine noun]