English (Airborne Forces; Air Forces)
support airlift [correct, NATO, standardized]; SAL [correct, NATO, standardized]
OBS: support airlift; SAL: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Forces aéroportées; Forces aériennes)
transport aérien de soutien [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: transport aérien de soutien : désignation normalisée par l'OTAN.