English (Atmospheric Physics; Air Pollution)
Saharan air layer [correct]; SAL [correct]
CONT: Under the right conditions, which typically align between late spring and early fall, great amounts of dust are swept up into the Saharan air layer, a pancake of dry, hot air usually a mile or more above Earth's surface that can be two miles thick.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Pollution de l'air)
couche d'air saharien [correct, feminine noun]; CAS [correct, feminine noun]; SAL [correct, feminine noun]; couche d'air saharienne [correct, feminine noun]; SAL [correct, feminine noun]; SAL
CONT: La couche d'air saharien (SAL) est une masse d'air très sèche et pleine de poussières qui se forme au-dessus du désert du Sahara à la fin du printemps, en été et au début de l'automne et qui se déplace en général vers la partie tropicale de l'Océan Atlantique.