English (National and International Security)
security alert level [correct, see observation, officially approved]; SAL [correct, see observation, officially approved]
OBS: security alert level; SAL: The plural forms of these designations (security alert levels; SAL) are officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Sécurité nationale et internationale)
niveau d'alerte en matière de sécurité [correct, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]; NAS [correct, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: niveau d'alerte en matière de sécurité; NAS : Les désignations au pluriel (niveaux d'alerte en matière de sécurité; NAS) sont uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.