English (Aeroindustry)
enclosure [correct]
CONT: The APU consists of a gas turbine compressor and power unit driving a 40 kva generator ... This unit is mounted transversely on the bottom centerline of the aircraft ... A fireproof enclosure surrounds the APU and separates it from the aft accessory compartment.
CONT: The APU enclosure is equipped with a dual fire detector element similar to that used on the main engines.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
enceinte [feminine noun]
OBS: enceinte : terme accepté par le Comité d'étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.