English (Business and Administrative Documents; Forms Design)
enclosure [correct, officially approved]; Encl. [correct]; encl. [correct]; encl [correct, officially approved]; attachment [correct]; Att. [correct]; Att.
DEF: [A notation] used at the top or bottom of a letter to show that something else is being sent with it.
OBS: The notations Enclosure(s), Encl., Attachment(s) and Att. indicate that the envelope contains one or more documents in addition to the letter or attached to the letter. The number of such documents, if there are more than one, should appear after the notation.
OBS: enclosure; encl: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Écrits commerciaux et administratifs; Imprimés et formules)
pièce jointe [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; p. j. [correct, feminine noun]; PJ [correct, feminine noun]; p.j. [correct, feminine noun]; pj [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Lorsqu'on ajoute des documents à la lettre, on l'indique en écrivant Pièce jointe ou Pièces jointes, en abrégé p. j. ou PJ, au-dessous de la signature, contre la marge de gauche. Cette mention est suivie du deux-points, à l'exception de p. j.
OBS: pièce jointe; pj : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.