English (Sea Operations (Military); Sea and River Traffic)
dispersal [correct, NATO, standardized]; dispersion [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; disp [correct, officially approved]; disp
DEF: In maritime operations, the reduction of the concentration of ships by reberthing within a port area or at working or holding anchorages in the vicinity.
OBS: dispersal: term and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: dispersion; disp: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Opérations en mer (Militaire); Trafic (Transport par eau))
dispersion [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; disp [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: En opérations maritimes, action de réduire la concentration de navires en faisant changer ces derniers de poste au sein d'une zone portuaire ou dans des mouillages de travail ou d'attente situés à proximité.
OBS: dispersion : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: dispersion; disp : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Operaciones marítimas (Militar); Tráfico fluvial y marítimo)
dispersión [correct, feminine noun]