English (Chemical Engineering)
retentate [correct, see observation]; dialysis residue [correct]; residue [correct]
OBS: After (complete or incomplete) dialysis two solutions are obtained. The one free from colloidal material is called dialysate; the other one, containing the colloidal particles may be called retentate, dialysis residue, or simply residue, but should not be called dialysate.
French (Génie chimique)
rétentat [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; résidu de dialyse [correct, masculine noun]; résidu [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Après une dialyse complète ou incomplète, on obtient deux solutions. Celle qui ne contient pas de substances colloïdales est appelée dialysat; l'autre qui contient des particules colloïdales, peut être appelée rétentat, résidu de dialyse ou simplement résidu, mais elle ne doit pas être appelée dialysat.