English (Freight Service (Rail Transport))
residue [correct]
DEF: The hazardous material remaining in a packaging [such as a tank car] after its contents are unloaded but before [it is] cleaned and purged.
French (Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
résidu [correct, masculine noun]