English (Pollution (General); Agricultural Chemicals)
residue [correct]
OBS: Of a product in or on plants, foods, soil, etc.
CONT: PCB residues can be found in the air, water, and soil, as well as in the bodies of fish, birds, mammals, and humans.
OBS: Often used in the plural.
French (Pollution (Généralités); Agents chimiques (Agriculture))
résidu [correct, masculine noun]; reliquat [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] quantité de produits chimiques se trouvant à l'intérieur d'une plante ou d'un animal qui a subi un certain traitement avec ce produit.
OBS: Par exemple un résidu ou reliquat d'un produit chimique dans ou sur une plante, un aliment, le sol, etc.
OBS: Résidu : Terme très souvent employé au pluriel.
Spanish (Contaminación (Generalidades); Agentes químicos (Agricultura))
residuo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cantidad de un producto o de sus derivados que queda después de su uso o aplicación.