English (Mathematics; Computer Mathematics)
remainder [correct, standardized]; residue [avoid]
DEF: The undivided part less or lower in degree than the divisor left after division.
OBS: remainder: term standardized by CSA.
French (Mathématiques; Mathématiques informatiques)
reste [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; résidu [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dans un calcul, élément qui reste après soustraction ou après division.
OBS: reste : terme normalisé par la CSA.
Spanish (Matemáticas; Matemáticas para computación)
resto [correct, masculine noun]; residuo [correct, masculine noun]; pendiente [masculine noun]; remanente [masculine noun]; restante [masculine noun]
DEF: Parte del resultado obtenido en la operación aritmética de la división; el dividendo se divide por el divisor para obtener el cociente y el residuo.