English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
in fee [correct]
OBS: "Fee" was applied to property to denote that it had the quality of descending to the heirs of the owner for the time being if he did not dispose of it during his life or by his will, supposing he had power to do so. Thus an office or annuity in fee is one which descends to the heir of the holder for the time being on his death intestate. (Jowitt's, 2nd ed., 1977, p. 778).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
en fief [correct, standardized]
OBS: en fief : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).