English (Telecommunications Transmission; Air Traffic Control)
forward error correction [correct, officially approved]; FEC [correct, officially approved]; forward error correcting
DEF: The process of adding redundant information to the transmitted signal in a manner which allows correction, at the receiver, of errors incurred in the transmission.
OBS: forward error correction; FEC: term and abbreviation and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Circulation et trafic aériens)
correction d'erreurs sans circuit de retour [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; FEC [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; correction d'erreurs sans voie de retour [correct, feminine noun]; correction aval des erreurs [feminine noun]
DEF: Processus consistant à ajouter une information redondante au signal émis afin de permettre la correction, dans le récepteur, d'erreurs survenues au cours de l'émission.
OBS: correction d'erreurs sans circuit de retour; FEC : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Control de tránsito aéreo)
corrección de errores sin canal de retorno [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; FEC [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; corrección de errores hacia adelante [feminine noun]; corrección de errores en recepción [feminine noun]
DEF: Proceso que consiste en añadir información redundante a la señal transmitida de manera que sea posible corregir en el receptor, los errores incurridos durante la transmisión.
OBS: corrección de errores sin canal de retorno; FEC : término, abreviatura y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).