English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine)
force-employment concept [correct, officially approved]; FEC [correct, officially approved]
DEF: [A set of] principles and fundamentals that describe how a force intends to fight.
OBS: force-employment concept; FEC: designations officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel.
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense)
concept d'emploi de la force [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; CEF [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: [Ensemble des] principes et notions fondamentales décrivant la manière dont une force entend livrer combat.
OBS: concept d'emploi de la force; CEF : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne.