English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
azimuth processor unit [correct]; APU [correct]
DEF: A module which treats all targets as stationary, extracts seven looks and focuses these in a 36 coefficient matched, transversal filter to produce seven multiplied complex images.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
processeur d'azimut [correct, masculine noun]