English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
specimen coin [correct]; specimen [correct]
DEF: A coin prepared with special care as an example of a given issue; more specifically, a coin of this quality struck by the RCM.
OBS: For RCM specimen coins, see other elements of concept definition under "specimen [CANADA]".
OBS: At the RCM, the use of the term "specimen" comes from the fact that coins produced in cased sets represented, right at the start, each of the coins produced for an issuing year. The early satin-finish numismatic coins were officially designated "specimen" coins. The production of specimen coins began in 1908, the first year of the operation of the Ottawa Mint; cased sets of specimen one- through fifty-cent pieces were struck.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
pièce de qualité spécimen [correct, feminine noun]; pièce spécimen [correct, feminine noun]; monnaie spécimen [correct, feminine noun]; spécimen [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: À la MRC, l'utilisation du terme «spécimen» vient de ce que l'ensemble a constitué, dès la première frappe, en un échantillon de la série de monnaie courante pour une année donnée. Les premières monnaies numismatiques de ton satiné ont été désignées officiellement par le nom de «spécimen». On commença à en frapper en 1908, la première année d'activité de la Monnaie d'Ottawa. On produisit alors des ensembles composés de pièces de un à cinquante cents inclusivement.