English (Statistical Methods; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Soil Science; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
specimen [correct, standardized]
DEF: A specifically selected unit or portion of a material taken from a dynamic system and assumed to be representative of the parent material at the time it is taken.
OBS: A specimen may be considered as a special type of sample, taken primarily in time rather than in space.
OBS: The term "specimen" has been used both as a representative unit and as a non-representative unit of a population, usually in clinical, biological and mineralogical collections.
OBS: specimen: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Méthodes statistiques; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Science du sol; Études et analyses environnementales)
spécimen [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Unité ou quantité de matériau spécialement sélectionnée, prélevée dans un système dynamique et supposée représentative du matériau initial au moment du prélèvement.
OBS: Un spécimen peut être considéré comme un type particulier d'échantillon, prélevé par unité de temps plutôt que par unité de surface.
OBS: Le terme «spécimen» a été utilisé pour désigner une unité représentative aussi bien qu'une unité non représentative d'une population, généralement dans les prélèvements cliniques, biologiques et minéralogiques.
OBS: spécimen : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).