English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
specimen [correct]
DEF: An example of a bank note given to banks to enable them to identify counterfeit notes.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
spécimen [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Échantillon de billets de banque remis aux institutions bancaires pour faciliter l'identification de billets contrefaits.