English (Veterinary Medicine; Centesis and Samplings)
specimen [correct]
DEF: A small sample or part taken to show the nature of the whole, such as a small quantity of urine for urinalysis, or a small fragment of tissue for microscopic study.
OBS: for diagnostic testing
French (Médecine vétérinaire; Ponctions et prélèvements)
prélèvement [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: plutôt qu'échantillon
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec l'action de prélever aussi désignée par le terme «prélèvement».