English (Computer Graphics)
rotate [correct, verb, standardized]
DEF: To turn a display element, display group or display image about an axis perpendicular to the display surface.
OBS: rotate: term and definition reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Infographie)
pivoter [correct, standardized]; faire pivoter [correct]
DEF: Faire tourner un élément graphique, un groupe graphique ou une image autour d'un axe perpendiculaire à la surface d'affichage.
OBS: pivoter : terme et définition reproduits avec l'autorisation de l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).