English (Oil Drilling; Boring and Drilling (Mines))
squeeze [correct, noun]; squ [correct, see observation]
DEF: A cementing operation in which cement is pumped behind the casing under high pressure to recement channeled areas or to block off an uncemented zone.
OBS: squ: ... abbreviation ... used in drilling reports.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole; Sondage et forage miniers)
esquiche [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; esquichage [masculine noun]
DEF: Injection forcée de liquides ou de laitiers de ciment sous pression dans un sondage.
OBS: esquiche : terme recommandé par le Gouvernement français.