English (Business and Administrative Documents; Information Sources (Journalism); Communication (Public Relations))
fact sheet [correct, standardized]
DEF: A short document, generally on a single page and often in point form, that provides quick facts about a product, service, organization or event.
OBS: Fact sheets are often distributed to the media, but may also have other uses. For example, as handouts at public meetings.
OBS: fact sheet: term and definition standardized by the Translation Bureau and the Office of Critical Infrastructure Protection and Emergency Preparedness (OCIPEP).
French (Écrits commerciaux et administratifs; Sources d'information (Journalisme); Communications (Relations publiques))
feuillet de documentation [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Court document, ne dépassant généralement pas une page et souvent rédigé en abrégé, qui donne un aperçu d'un produit, d'un service, d'une organisation ou d'un événement.
OBS: Les feuillets de documentation sont souvent destinés aux médias, mais ils peuvent servir à d'autres fins, par exemple comme prospectus à l'occasion de réunions publiques.
OBS: feuillet de documentation : terme et définition normalisés par le Bureau de la traduction et le Bureau de la protection des infrastructures essentielles et de la protection civile (BPIEPC).