English (Optical Telecommunications; Photoelectricity and Electron Optics)
fiber optic communication system [correct]; FOC [correct]; optical communication system [correct]; optical fiber communication system [correct]
CONT: Fiber Optics. A general term describing a light wave or optical communication system. Electrical information is converted to light energy, transmitted through optical fibers, and converted back into electrical information.
CONT: The basic components of an optical fiber communication system include the transmitter (laser and LED), the fiber (multimode, single mode, dispersion-shifted) and the receiver (PIN and APD detectors, coherent detectors, optical preamplifiers, receiver electronics).
French (Télécommunications optiques; Photo-électricité et optique électronique)
système de télécommunication par fibre optique [correct, masculine noun]; système de communication par fibre optique [correct, masculine noun]; système de communication optique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système de télécommunication utilisé pour transmettre l'information d'un point à un autre, au moyen d'une fibre optique.