English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
date [correct, noun]; year [correct]
DEF: The statement fixed on a coin, bank note, token, die, punch, or matrix which specifies the issuing year; on metal money, the place of manufacture is sometimes added in the form of a mint mark.
OBS: Whereas Canadian coins bear, as issuing year, the year in which they were struck, all Canadian bank notes of a given denomination bear, as issuing year, the year in which the first notes of that denomination were issued, even if the particular notes under consideration were printed in subsequent years.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
date [correct, feminine noun]; année [correct, feminine noun]; millésime [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Indication de l'année d'émission sur une pièce de monnaie, un billet de banque, un jeton, un coin, un poinçon ou une matrice; sur la monnaie de métal, le lieu de fabrication est parfois précisé avec l'ajout d'une marque d'atelier.
OBS: «Millésime» désigne plus particulièrement le dernier chiffre d'une année sur une pièce de monnaie. Contrairement aux pièces de monnaies canadiennes qui portent comme année d'émission celle où elles ont été frappées, les billets de banque canadiens d'une même coupure portent l'année de l'émission des premiers billets de la coupure, quelle que soit leur année d'impression.