English (Chronology; Geology)
date [correct]
DEF: A specific or approximate position on the geologic time scale of a past geologic event.
French (Chronologie; Géologie)
datation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Emplacement précis ou approximatif sur l'échelle géologique d'un événement géologique passé.