English (Botany; Culture of Fruit Trees)
date palm [correct]; date [correct]
DEF: A cultivated desert palm tree (Phoenix dactylifera) that has a stout trunk and large leaves and bears dates.
French (Botanique; Arboriculture fruitière)
dattier [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; palmier-dattier [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: dattier : Nom commun du palmier-dattier (Phoenix dactylifera), dont le fruit est la datte.
Spanish (Botánica; Fruticultura)
palmera de dátiles [correct, feminine noun]; palmera dátilera [correct, feminine noun]