English (Animal Diseases; Pig Raising)
porcine epidemic diarrhea [correct]; PED [correct]; porcine epidemic diarrhoea [correct]; PED [correct]; PED
CONT: Porcine epidemic diarrhea is caused by a coronavirus distinct from Transmissible Gastroenteritis virus (TGE). ... Like TGE, the virus damages the villi in the gut thus reducing the absorptive surface, with loss of fluid and dehydration.
French (Maladies des animaux; Élevage des porcs)
diarrhée épidémique porcine [correct, feminine noun]; D.E.P. [correct, feminine noun]; DEP [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Affection intestinale du porc [...] due à un Coronavirus différent de ceux qui provoquent la gastro-entérite transmissible et la maladie du vomissement et du dépérissement.
Spanish (Enfermedades de los animales; Cría de ganado porcino)
diarrea epidémica porcina [correct, feminine noun]; DEP [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Gastroenteritis víricas [...]. Las dos enfermedades víricas principales del aparato digestivo del cerdo son la gastroenteritis transmisible y la diarrea epidémica porcina.