English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Construction Sites)
chase threads [correct, verb phrase]
DEF: To clean and deburr the threads of a pipe so that it makes up properly.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Chantiers de construction)
repasser les filets [correct, verb phrase]; ragréer les filetages [correct, verb phrase]