English (Types of Aircraft)
chase aircraft [correct, standardized]; chase [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: An aircraft flown in proximity to another aircraft, normally to observe its performance during training or testing.
OBS: chase aircraft; chase: terms and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Types d'aéronefs)
aéronef d'observation [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Aéronef évoluant près d'un autre afin d'en observer les performances lors d'un vol d'essai ou d'un vol d'entraînement.
OBS: aéronef d'observation : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.