English (Goldsmithing and Silversmithing)
chase [correct, verb]
DEF: To work sheet metal from the front with hammer and punches.
OBS: The purpose is to give further definition to the relief, to increase the light-and-shadow contrast and to give additional texture to the background.
French (Orfèvrerie et argenterie)
ciseler [correct]
DEF: Accentuer par l'extérieur au moyen d'un ciselet, sorte de burin, les scoties d'un ouvrage repoussé.