English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine; Military Tactics)
recover [correct, verb, standardized, officially approved]; rec [correct, verb, officially approved]
DEF: Extract a friendly entity or materiel from an area or location.
OBS: This is a mission/task verb.
OBS: recover: designation and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board; designation officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Army Terminology Panel.
OBS: recover; rec: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: recover: designation standardized by NATO.
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense; Tactique militaire)
récupérer [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; réc [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Extraire une entité amie ou du matériel appartenant à celle-ci d'une zone ou d'un endroit.
OBS: Il s'agit d'un verbe à utiliser pour la planification des missions ou des tâches.
OBS: récupérer : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense; désignation uniformisée par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: récupérer; réc : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: récupérer : désignation normalisée par l'OTAN.