English (Fatty Substances (Food); Slaughterhouses)
bleachable fancy tallow [correct]; BFT [correct]
CONT: Bleachable fancy tallow (BFT) is made from a mixture of inedible fat sources collected from butcher shops, grocery stores, and meat processing plants. BFT is great for increasing the energy value and palatability in animal feeds. The tallow can be further processed and segregated into individual fatty acids and glycerine which are then used to manufacture other products such as lubricants and dust suppressants. BFT has a high composition of saturated fatty acids and can have up to four per cent free fatty acids.
French (Corps gras (Ind. de l'aliment.); Abattoirs)
suif de qualité supérieure blanchissable [masculine noun]
CONT: Les usages dépendent de la catégorie et de la qualité des graisses, comme le suif de qualité supérieure blanchissable, la graisse blanche de choix, le suif comestible, les graisses animales de catégorie fourragère, les graisses de volaille et le suif et la graisse jaune de catégorie A ou B.
OBS: GRAS: Mélange de gras animal, d'huile végétale de choix (huile de coconut) et de suif de qualité supérieure.