English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
baffle [correct]
DEF: A wall or blocks placed in a stream to dissipate energy or to cause improved velocity distribution.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
dissipateur d'énergie [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Obstacles de nature diverse (enrochements, plots en béton, etc.) destinés à briser l'énergie du courant.