English (Burners and Steamfitting)
baffle [correct]; air baffle [proposal]
DEF: Stationary device used to divert the flow of fluid (air, water, or steam)....
CONT: The fan housing cover ... is equipped with a baffle and vanes that serve to direct the air from the discharge side of the fan to the nozzle.
French (Fumisterie et brûleurs)
chicane [feminine noun]; déflecteur [correct, masculine noun]; déflecteur d'air [masculine noun]
DEF: Pièce en acier réfractaire ou en fonte disposée à l'extrémité du tube d'air. Cette pièce comporte des ailettes ou des rainures hélicoïdales qui donnent à l'air un mouvement de rotation dans le sens inverse de celui du mazout. Cette rotation inversée assure un bon mélange air-mazout et permet une bonne combustion.
Spanish (Artículos de fumistería y quemadores)
deflector [correct, masculine noun]; chicana [correct, feminine noun]; desviador [correct, masculine noun]