English (Chutes, Spouts and Conveyors)
baffle [correct]
DEF: something for deflecting, checking or otherwise regulating flow ....
CONT: If space will not permit the use of a directional change chute, a baffle should be installed to load the material onto the belt. The baffle is usually a hinged plate located to deflect most of the load in the centre of the belt.
French (Convoyeurs et goulottes (Manutention))
chicane [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [convoyeur] - Il est plus facile de freiner la descente du produit dans la goulotte d'alimentation que de l'accélérer. On emploie à cet effet des chicanes, des trappes à ressort, des chaînes, etc.