English (Trucking (Road Transport))
baffle [correct, officially approved]; splash partition [correct]
DEF: Screen or wall located inside a tank vessel to reduce the sloshing of liquids.
OBS: baffle: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Camionnage)
chicane [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; cloison antiroulis [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Écran transversal à l'intérieur de la cuve d'une citerne pour produits liquides, utilisé pour prévenir un ballottement excessif.
OBS: chicane : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Transporte por camión)
rompeolas [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pantalla transversal que se encuentra en el interior del barril de un tanque para productos líquidos y que se utiliza para evitar el movimiento excesivo.