English (Gas Turbines; Power Transmission Techniques)
baffle [correct]
OBS: a system of cooled walls, plates, or tubing placed near the inlet of a vapor pump to condense backstreaming vapor at a temperature below that of the room and return the fluid to the boiler.
French (Turbines à gaz; Techniques de transport de l'énergie)
piège [correct]; baffle [correct]
OBS: les conditions d'obtention d'un vide élevé exempt d'huile exigent la présence d'un "baffle" ou d'un piège pour arrêter la migration d'huile vers l'enceinte.