English (Audio Technology)
baffle [correct, standardized]; loudspeaker baffle [correct]; acoustical baffle [correct]
OBS: Although this term sometimes is used to designate the entire cabinet or enclosure that houses a loudspeaker, it is - strictly speaking - the panel on which the speaker is mounted, usually the front panel of such an enclosure. (GRAEL 1977, p. 61).
OBS: acoustic baffle: term standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission.
OBS: baffle: Term standardized by the USA Standards Institute.
French (Électroacoustique)
écran acoustique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; écran de haut-parleur [correct, masculine noun]; baffle acoustique [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif destiné à augmenter le trajet acoustique effectif entre la face avant et la face arrière du haut-parleur.
OBS: écran acoustique : Terme normalisé par l'AFNOR et la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
Spanish (Electroacústica)
pantalla acústica [feminine noun]