English (Reprography; General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
baffle plate
DEF: A device or structure (as a vane or partition) for preventing the passage of, deflecting, or regulating the intensity of light.
French (Reprographie; Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
baffle [masculine noun]; chicane [feminine noun]; écran [masculine noun]
OBS: lorsqu'une zone du tambour [de la machine Xerox] est chargée, elle est protégée de la lumière par des baffles jusqu'à ce qu'elle parvienne à la phase suivante.